FAQ

Terms of use | Privacy policy           2011 S. 25th Street Unit #206 Fort Pierce FL 34947 
© All rights reserved. Made By Serif.									P. 772 237-3600 F.772-236-7887

QUESTION: Can I grow my own marijuana?

 

ANSWER: No. Florida law only allows the licensed dispensing organizations to grow, process and dispense marijuana. The department will refer any business or individual suspected of violating state law to local law enforcement for investigation. It is important to remember marijuana is illegal under federal law.

 

QUESTION: What is a marijuana delivery device?

 

ANSWER: An object used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana into the human body, and which is dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center for medical use by a qualified patient.

 

QUESTION: How can a patient purchase medical marijuana?

 

ANSWER: A patient must first seek treatment from a qualified physician. Once the ordering physician inputs the patient’s information and the order information into the Medical Marijuana Use Registry, the patient or the patient’s legal representative need to apply for a Compassionate Use Registry Identification Card. Once approved, a patient or legal representative will then be able to contact one of the licensed medical marijuana treatment centers and fill the order.

 

QUESTION: Who needs to have a Medical Marijuana Use Registry identification card?

 

ANSWER: Florida rule 64-4.011, F.A.C. requires all patients and legal representatives to have a Medical Marijuana Use Registry identification card to obtain medical marijuana, or a marijuana delivery device from a licensed dispensing organization.

 

QUESTION: How do I apply for a card?

 

ANSWER: The Department accepts applications from patients and legal representatives. Patients must be entered into the Medical Marijuana Use Registry by a qualified physician to receive a card. Applications may be submitted online through the Medical Marijuana Use Registry, or mailed to the Office of Medical Marijuana Use. All applications must include a registration fee of $75.

 

For More Information Please Visit http://www.floridahealth.gov/programs-and-services/office-of-medical-marijuana-use/frequently-asked-questions/index.html